Champaign Area USBC 24th Annual 

Jim Lutz Memorial 

Youth Invitational Tournament

 

2020-21 U12 Champion
Addilyn Bent-Perzee

February 21, 2021 - Old Orchard Lanes

2020-21 U18 Champion
Aiden Scott

MATCH PLAY RESULTS

With the new top age of 18 for youth bowlers and reduced numbers, we divided into two smaller divisions to create more equity in the tournament.  Both divisions bowled a double elimination tournament as in the past.  The U12 division first three rounds were one game matches and four through conclusion as well as the U18 division were two game matches.

 

U18 DIVISION

FIRST ROUND SCORES #1 Aiden Scott def #8 Kyler Brown 361-304; #7 Addy Fisher def #2 Wyatt Schlickman 387-272; #3 Owen Uebelhoer def #6 Carson Lykins 350-263 and #5 Tyler Scott def #4 Phoenix Lofton 375-371

SECOND ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Lofton def Brown 390-382; Lykins def Schlickman 325-387; (Winners Bracket) Aiden Scott def Tyler Scott 381-299; Fisher def Uebelhoer 382-90

THIRD ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Lofton def Uebelhoer (WD) and Tyler Scott def Lykins 363-285

FOURTH ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Lofton def Tyler Scott 411-239 and (Winners Bracket) Aiden Scott def Fisher 364-351

FIFTH ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Lofton def Fisher 392-355

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH Aiden Scott def Phoenix Lofton 420-405

U12 DIVISION

FIRST ROUND SCORES U12 DIVISION - #1 Austin Scott def #8 Tabbitha Brown 116-113; #5 Kenzie McKaufsky def #4 Cassandra Thweatt 143-77; #3 Addilyn Bent-Perzee def #6 Sebastian Savley 160-81 and #2 Gavin Gudgel def #7 Joshua James 124-87

SECOND ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Thweatt def Brown 126-96 and James def Savley 99-95; (Winners Bracket) McKaufsky def Austin Scott 141-124 and Bent-Perzee def Gudgel 166-140

THIRD ROUND SCORE (NW Bracket)  Thweat def Gudgel 126-125 and Austin Scott def 160-119

FOURTH ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Austin Scott def Thweatt 297-240 (Winners bracket) Bent-Perzee def McKaufsky 258-215

FIFTH ROUND SCORES (NW Bracket) Austin Scott def McKaufsky 294-235

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH Bent-Perzee def Austin Scott 266-257

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS - BOTH DIVISIONS

PL U12 DIVISION

TOTAL PINS

GAMES

AVG

1 Addilyn Bent-Perzee 850 6 141.67
2 Austin Scott 1248 9 138.67
3 Kenzie McKaufsky 734 6 122.33
4 Cassandra Thweatt 569 5 113.80
5 Gavin Gudgel 389 3 129.67
5 Joshua James 305 3 101.67
7 Tabbitha Brown 209 2 104.50
7 Sebastian Savley 176 2 88.00
PL U18 DIVISION

TOTAL PINS

GAMES

AVG

1 Aiden Scott 1526 8 190.75
2 Phoenix  Lofton 2385 12 198.75
3 Addy Fisher 1475 8 184.38
4 Tyler Scott 1276 8 159.50
5 Owen Ueblehoer 440 3 146.67
5 Carson Lykins 873 6 145.50
7 Kyler Brown 686 4 171.50
7 Wyatt Schlickman 559 4 139.75

 

 

 

 

Comments Welcome

2019 Champaign Area USBC
Revised: 02/21/21